Connect with us.

Terms & Conditions/Privacy Policy

GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE

This website is owned & operated by Qutique. For enquiries or comments regarding this website, email info@qutique.com.au.

By using this website, it is understood that you accept the general Terms & Conditions of use along with site policies such as the customer service policy, privacy policy, ordering, deliveries & returns. If you do not agree with any of the terms of use stated below, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Please take the time to read through the following. By browsing the site or placing an order you agree to be bound by the conditions below. These conditions will be amended from time to time & maybe subject to change without prior notice.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

All of the material in this Website, including but not limited to images, photographs, clip art, characters, names, texts, dialogues, drawings, logos, illustrations, programs, files, audio, video, music and other elements in any of the programming languages used or that may be used, and all the software used for the functioning and development of the Website, is protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual and industrial property rights. All this material is the exclusive property of Qutique.

No use is allowed on any other website of any logo, trademark, service mark or other copyrighted material that appears on this Website, including, but not limited to, any logo or character, without the express, written consent of the owner of the mark or copyright. Likewise, no part of the content or other material in the site may be used in any way in another website without previous written consent.

PRODUCT IMAGES

The colour of product images which appear on this website may vary from the actual colour due to screen resolution & technology required for website viewing. There may be variations in actual product packaging as compared to the images on the website. Qutique will endeavor to have current images of packaging at all times but will not guarantee exact matches in colour or packaging style to those which appear on this website.

 

ONLINE PURCHASES

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

All products shown are subject to availability. Qutique will contact you if we cannot provide the product you have ordered. You will be informed of the period of unavailability & of suitable substitute products. If at this point you decide to cancel the order of the unavailable product, you will be entitled to a full refund. Please note refunds do not apply for change of mind. All prices in this website are in AUD.

DELIVERY

All goods are shipped from Sydney. Delivery times will vary according to your location – some remote locations may take up to 10 working days, but most orders will be received within 2-5 business days. Please contact us if your order does not arrive within 2 weeks. Qutique sends orders in Australia and International. For International enquiries, please contact us at info@qutique.com.au

Delivery occurs on weekdays only and is via Australia Post or Courier Service. Qutique will utilise the method of delivery that is most appropriate for the size, content and destination of your order.

Parcels will require signature upon delivery so please make sure you provide a daytime delivery address. Qutique will not be responsible for lost or stolen goods due to incorrect address or incorrectly signed parcels.

ACCEPTED CREDIT CARDS

Qutique accepts Visa and MasterCard through paypal or over the phone. Please be aware that your credit card details are entered into a Secure Server. Qutique will take all steps to ensure that the credit card is authorised by the owner. Qutique will not take responsibility for use of a credit card that is stolen or used in a fraudulent manner.

ADVICE AND INFORMATION

The advice & information contained within this website is of a general nature & is not intended to constitute or replace professional advice for specific conditions. Qutique will make every effort to ensure that the information contained within this website is correct. Qutique will not take any responsibility for loss or damage arising from its use. Please note that all enquiries of a medical nature should be directed to a professional within that field.

SPECIALS & PROMOTIONS

On occasions Qutique will display items at a special or promotional price. This applies to all goods & services that are advertised at a price lower than the recommended retail price (rrp). Please note that any special or promotional offer that appears on this website is for a limited time only. All items listed as a special or promotion is of limited quantities only. Qutique comply with the federal Trade Practices Act 1974 & will not deliberately publish information that is misleading or deceptive in any way. Qutique will update the website at the earliest convenience when specials or promotions expire or reach the limited quantity. Please note that under no circumstances will Qutique be required to honour a special or promotion that is past expiry or has reached limited quantity.

CANCELLATIONS

Qutique will accept cancellation of online orders if the request is received in writing within 12 hours of placing the order. Requests for cancellation should be directed to info@qutique.com.au. If the request for cancellation is not received within this time period, goods will be charged to the nominated credit card of the person who placed the order.

RETURNS/EXCHANGES

Due to the nature of our products (beauty/cosmetics) under Australian Consumer Law, Beauty & Cosmetic Items cannot be returned or refunded due to hygiene regulations. Please ensure you choose your gel nail polish colours carefully to avoid disappointment in the colour shade.

LED Lamps have a 1 Year Manufacturer’s Warranty

 

I HAVE READ THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS & ACCEPT THEM BY MAKING USE OF THE WEBSITE. http://www.qutique.com.au   http://www.qutique.com

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned & operated by Qutique. For enquiries or comments regarding this website, email info@qutique.com.au

By using this website, it is understood that you accept the Privacy Policy as stated below, along with site policies such as the general terms & conditions, customer service policy, ordering, deliveries & returns. If you do not agree with any aspect of the Privacy Policy stated below, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Please take the time to read through the following. By browsing the site, placing an order or registering as a user you agree to be bound by the conditions below. These conditions will be amended from time to time & maybe subject to change without prior notice. Qutique comply with the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988 & the Australian Trade Practices Act 1974.

YOUR PRIVACY

Qutique may change the Privacy Policy at any time (without providing notification) by posting revisions to this web site. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the provisions of our Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy please do not use this web site.

We have committed ourselves to protecting your privacy. We use the information gathered to enable your account and to enhance your online experience. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

USE OF INFORMATION

Qutique will not sell its database of customer details or details about customers to a third party.

We respect the right of users to remain anonymous and will endeavour not to knowingly disclose user identities unless directed by a court of law.

When does Qutique disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

Qutique does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Qutique may release customer information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Qutique , our users, or others.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Qutique will only collect personal information where necessary to do so within the course of usual business. When registering for newsletter updates or ordering online, basic personal details will be collected from the individual. Qutique will only collect personal information in a way that is fair & lawful.

At the time of collection or as soon as is practical Qutique will take steps to inform you of the following:

-The purpose for which information is being collected
-The organisations which Qutique usually discloses information to.
-When placing an online order your information will be disclosed to a courier service for delivery.
-The consequence (if any) of not providing accurate information.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

When you place orders, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security to prevent unauthorised access. Please note that credit card details are not stored online for more than the duration of a transaction.

Qutique will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You can gain access to your personal information held by Qutique at any time, unless the information is limited by emergency situations, specified business imperatives & law enforcement or other public interests. To gain access to your personal information please phone email info@qutique.com.au
You may be asked to reinforce your identity. Under no circumstances will credit card information be disclosed.

REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When your personal information is no longer required it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified. At your request personal information can be removed at the earliest convenience.

NEWSLETTER & DIRECT MARKETING

Qutique will occasionally use personal information for monthly newsletters & direct marketing. Contact details for Qutique will be included on each piece of marketing communication with the user. If you no longer wish to receive marketing material please use the contact details attached to that particular piece of communication to opt out or alternatively email info@qutique.com.au

COLLECTION OF VIEWING INFORMATION

Qutique may collect personal information by the use of “Cookies”. Cookies enable us to assign a unique permanent identifier to a computer that can be used to associate requests from our website to a particular computer. If you wish, you may be able to disable cookies by changing the settings on your internet browser.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For further information or clarification of the Privacy Policy stated above please contact Qutique by emailing info@qutique.com.au.

I HAVE READ THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS & ACCEPT THEM BY MAKING USE OF THE WEBSITE. http://www.qutique.com.au     http://www.qutique.com